Georgian Technical Training Center’s Joint Steering Committee Meeting
07-06-2017 On June 2, 2017 Georgian Technical University hosted Joint Steering Committee meeting of the project Georgian Technical Training Center. Project aims at improving vocational education through offering modern and labor-market oriented professional programs. This initiative is financed by Millennium Challenge Account–Georgia (MCA-Georgia) in the framework of Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development (ISWD) project, which, in its turn, is supported through the Millennium Challenge Corporation’s second compact agreed between governments of Georgia and the United States.
The Joint Steering Committee meeting was attended by representatives of the MCA-Georgia, Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, PEM Consult, BP Georgia and GTU. The progress achieved, as well as current and planned activities were discussed. Among other issues, professional programs that are in the final stage of elaboration were discussed. Committee members also touched the issue of tender for Analizkhelsatsko’s reconstruction. The Ministry of Education and Science allocated about 4,1 million GEL for this tender. It was also mentioned, that on June 2, 2017 MCA-Georgia had announced the tender on procurement of lab teaching equipment for GTU.
Prior to Steering Committee meeting, a site-visit to the newly-established laboratory was conducted. The laboratory located at GTU administrative building, was arranged through the financial contribution of USD 578,991 by project main partner - BP Georgia. German consultant demonstrated existing equipment and its functions to visitors and guests. The above-mentioned laboratory and equipment is considered to be used for preparation of students in the following professions: Mechanical Engineering Technician, Mechatronics Technician, Manufacturing Automation Technician, High Voltage Electrician and Manufacturing Supervisor.