New Collaborative agreement between GTU and CERN
27-12-2016 On December 22 was signed new collaborative agreement (contract # 366/2010 addm.3) between Georgian Technical University and CERN – European Organization for Nuclear Research (Geneva, Switzerland) which comes into force and effect in 2017.
According to the contract, GTU Nuclear Engineering Center will work on three parallel projects for ATLAS experiment. Within the first project programming of “event display” is planned, using the newest JavaScript and Three.js Technologies.
The second project will be carried out by simulation and reconstruction packages used in the detector components of the theoretical geometric descriptions and verification of their conformity in accordance with the actual geometries. Modern technologies based on CATIA will be used for the project implementation.
The third project involves processing descriptions of new detector geometries for Geant4 modelling packages and the modern technologies on the base of CATIA will be used for the project implementation as well.
It's planned to conduct master’s and PhD researches and works during above mentioned projects, including GTU students internships at CERN.
Monitoring the project realization implies systematic participation in the workshops organized by CERN.