The representatives of Université de Rennes 1
On 17 October the delegation with Prof. Pierre van de Weghe, Vice President in charge of international relations and Dr. Annie Soriot, Director of the International Affairs Department from Université de Rennes 1 (France) visited Faculty of Agricultural Sciences and Biosystems Engineering at Georgian Technical University. The representatives of Université de Rennes 1 met the Prof. Giorgi (Giga) Kvartskhva, Dean of the Faculty and Prof. Mariam Khomasuridze, Head of the Quality Assurance Service at the Faculty.
During the meeting were discussed different possibilities for the cooperation between the Université de Rennes 1 and GTU, including exchange programmes through the Erasmus system, research programmes and exchanges for staff or teachers allowing them to share best practice and experience.
For more detail information see here.